Home › Teams › Houston Texans

Houston Texans Same Game Parlay: Correlated Props & Hit Rates

Which Texans props actually win together — and which quietly fight each other? Everything below is computed from 85 real games (2021–2025 seasons, recency-weighted). No picks, no locks: just the historical relationships, with sample sizes.

In 2025 the Texans averaged 23.8 points per game and the game total went Over in 6 of 17 games (35%). Over the full five-season sample the Over hit 39% of the time.

The signature stack: Davis Mills Pass Yds + Nico Collins Rec Yds have a chemistry of -0.13 — both went Over their typical lines together in 5 of 30 shared games. Why QB-WR stacks work →

Props that win together (Texans chemistry pairs)

Chemistry is the recency-weighted correlation between two props' game-by-game results. Green pairs rise and fall together — one coherent story. The joint column counts games where both beat their typical line.

Leg ALeg BChemistryBoth Over
Dalton Schultz Rec YdsDalton Schultz Receptions+0.8315 of 49
Woody Marks Rush YdsWoody Marks Rush Att+0.837 of 16
HOU PointsGame Total Points+0.7431 of 85
HOU PointsC.J. Stroud Pass TDs+0.6912 of 46
Opponent PointsGame Total Points+0.6030 of 85
Game Total PointsC.J. Stroud Pass TDs+0.5412 of 46
Nico Collins Rec TDsC.J. Stroud Pass TDs+0.5010 of 38
Xavier Hutchinson Rec TDsC.J. Stroud Pass TDs+0.492 of 38

Legs that fight (or: Under candidates)

Negative chemistry is not a warning — flip one leg to the Under and a fighting pair becomes a coherent story. How Under legs work in an SGP →

Leg ALeg BChemistryBoth Over
Opponent PointsWoody Marks Rec TDs-0.321 of 16
Nico Collins Rec TDsBrevin Jordan Rec TDs-0.370 of 23
Xavier Hutchinson Rec YdsWoody Marks Rec TDs-0.411 of 15
Dalton Schultz Rec YdsWoody Marks Rush Yds-0.463 of 16

Texans player prop hit rates

Estimated lines are trailing medians of recent production — a stable reference point, not a live sportsbook quote.

PropEst. LineWtd MedianOver % '25Over % 5yrGames
HOU Points21.521.047%45%85
Opponent Points20.520.024%55%85
Game Total Points41.541.041%48%85
Nico Collins Rec Yds65.565.053%39%66
Nico Collins Receptions4.54.033%36%66
Nico Collins Rec TDs0.50.033%32%66
Dalton Schultz Rec Yds34.534.059%45%49
Dalton Schultz Receptions4.54.059%35%49
Dalton Schultz Rec TDs0.50.018%20%49
C.J. Stroud Pass Yds233.5233.036%54%46
C.J. Stroud Pass TDs1.51.036%41%46
C.J. Stroud Interceptions0.50.043%37%46
C.J. Stroud Rush Yds11.511.050%48%46
C.J. Stroud Rush TDs0.50.07%9%46
Davis Mills Pass Yds140.5140.050%60%43
Davis Mills Pass TDs0.50.050%53%43
Davis Mills Interceptions0.50.017%40%43
Davis Mills Rush TDs0.50.017%7%43
Xavier Hutchinson Rec Yds15.515.075%40%42
Xavier Hutchinson Rec TDs0.50.012%5%42
Brevin Jordan Rec Yds13.513.0—48%29
Brevin Jordan Rec TDs0.50.0—17%29
Cade Stover Rec Yds9.59.050%45%20
Jaylin Noel Rec Yds7.57.047%47%17
Woody Marks Rush Yds44.544.050%50%16
Woody Marks Rush Att10.510.050%50%16
Woody Marks Rec Yds7.57.050%50%16
Woody Marks Rec TDs0.50.019%19%16

Build a Texans parlay with live chemistry →
The interactive Parlay Architect recalculates everything — including with injured players excluded.

FAQ

What are the best correlated props for a Houston Texans same game parlay?

Based on 85 games across five seasons, the strongest positive relationships on the Texans are shown in the table above — pairs of props that historically go Over together. Positive chemistry means the legs tell one story; the joint hit column shows how often both actually landed in the same game.

How often does the Texans game total go Over?

Across the last five seasons the Over hit in 33 of 85 Texans games (39%), and 6 of 17 (35%) in the 2025 season. Totals context matters for every SGP: over-leaning games favor passing stacks, under-leaning games favor rush attempts and Unders.

Where do these numbers come from?

Every figure is computed from complete game-level box scores for all 32 teams across the 2021–2025 seasons — 85 games for the Texans alone. Recent seasons are weighted more heavily. Lines shown are trailing medians, not live sportsbook lines. Sample sizes are always displayed.

Keep exploring

Texans player profiles: Nico Collins · Dalton Schultz · C.J. Stroud · Davis Mills · Xavier Hutchinson · Brevin Jordan

AFC South rivals: Indianapolis Colts · Jacksonville Jaguars · Tennessee Titans

Guides: What is a correlated parlay? · SGP strategy that respects math · Why parlays lose money