Home › Teams › Detroit Lions

Detroit Lions Same Game Parlay: Correlated Props & Hit Rates

Which Lions props actually win together — and which quietly fight each other? Everything below is computed from 85 real games (2021–2025 seasons, recency-weighted). No picks, no locks: just the historical relationships, with sample sizes.

In 2025 the Lions averaged 28.3 points per game and the game total went Over in 10 of 17 games (59%). Over the full five-season sample the Over hit 54% of the time.

The signature stack: Jared Goff Pass Yds + Amon-Ra St. Brown Rec Yds have a chemistry of +0.66 — both went Over their typical lines together in 22 of 79 shared games. Why QB-WR stacks work →

Props that win together (Lions chemistry pairs)

Chemistry is the recency-weighted correlation between two props' game-by-game results. Green pairs rise and fall together — one coherent story. The joint column counts games where both beat their typical line.

Leg ALeg BChemistryBoth Over
Amon-Ra St. Brown Rec YdsAmon-Ra St. Brown Receptions+0.8426 of 82
DET PointsGame Total Points+0.7833 of 85
Jameson Williams Rec YdsJameson Williams Receptions+0.7513 of 50
DET PointsJared Goff Pass TDs+0.6821 of 82
Opponent PointsGame Total Points+0.6528 of 85
Game Total PointsJared Goff Pass TDs+0.6420 of 82
DET PointsAmon-Ra St. Brown Rec TDs+0.6128 of 82
Jared Goff Pass YdsAmon-Ra St. Brown Rec Yds+0.5822 of 79

Legs that fight (or: Under candidates)

Negative chemistry is not a warning — flip one leg to the Under and a fighting pair becomes a coherent story. How Under legs work in an SGP →

Leg ALeg BChemistryBoth Over
Sam LaPorta Rec YdsJahmyr Gibbs Rush TDs-0.383 of 40
Sam LaPorta Rec TDsJahmyr Gibbs Rush TDs-0.390 of 40
Sam LaPorta Rec YdsJahmyr Gibbs Rush Yds-0.408 of 40
Brock Wright Rec YdsJameson Williams Receptions-0.492 of 31

Lions player prop hit rates

Estimated lines are trailing medians of recent production — a stable reference point, not a live sportsbook quote.

PropEst. LineWtd MedianOver % '25Over % 5yrGames
DET Points27.527.047%47%85
Opponent Points24.524.053%46%85
Game Total Points51.551.053%47%85
Jared Goff Pass Yds258.5258.047%45%82
Jared Goff Pass TDs2.52.029%28%82
Jared Goff Interceptions0.50.041%41%82
Amon-Ra St. Brown Rec Yds73.573.053%48%82
Amon-Ra St. Brown Receptions7.57.047%38%82
Amon-Ra St. Brown Rec TDs0.50.041%45%82
Brock Wright Rec Yds8.58.062%48%50
Brock Wright Rec TDs0.50.025%20%50
Jameson Williams Rec Yds53.553.059%40%50
Jameson Williams Receptions4.54.041%32%50
Jameson Williams Rec TDs0.50.041%34%50
Jahmyr Gibbs Rush Yds68.568.035%47%49
Jahmyr Gibbs Rush Att13.513.053%47%49
Jahmyr Gibbs Rush TDs1.51.029%22%49
Jahmyr Gibbs Rec Yds30.530.053%45%49
Jahmyr Gibbs Rec TDs0.50.029%20%49
Sam LaPorta Rec Yds48.548.056%48%42
Sam LaPorta Receptions4.54.056%48%42
Sam LaPorta Rec TDs0.50.033%38%42

Build a Lions parlay with live chemistry →
The interactive Parlay Architect recalculates everything — including with injured players excluded.

FAQ

What are the best correlated props for a Detroit Lions same game parlay?

Based on 85 games across five seasons, the strongest positive relationships on the Lions are shown in the table above — pairs of props that historically go Over together. Positive chemistry means the legs tell one story; the joint hit column shows how often both actually landed in the same game.

How often does the Lions game total go Over?

Across the last five seasons the Over hit in 46 of 85 Lions games (54%), and 10 of 17 (59%) in the 2025 season. Totals context matters for every SGP: over-leaning games favor passing stacks, under-leaning games favor rush attempts and Unders.

Where do these numbers come from?

Every figure is computed from complete game-level box scores for all 32 teams across the 2021–2025 seasons — 85 games for the Lions alone. Recent seasons are weighted more heavily. Lines shown are trailing medians, not live sportsbook lines. Sample sizes are always displayed.

Keep exploring

Lions player profiles: Jared Goff · Amon-Ra St. Brown · Brock Wright · Jameson Williams · Jahmyr Gibbs · Sam LaPorta

NFC North rivals: Chicago Bears · Green Bay Packers · Minnesota Vikings

Guides: What is a correlated parlay? · SGP strategy that respects math · Why parlays lose money